State Titles



NSW State Titles Results 2016


BC1 BC2 BC3 EMU
1st
Danny Byrne
VIC
1st
Scott Elsworth
Northern Beaches
1st
Dan Michel
Heathcote
1st
Jean-Paul LaFontaine
QLD
2nd
Chris Allerdice
Northern Beaches
2nd
Jason Mayweather
Queensland
2nd
Tait Jenkins
North Sydney
2nd
Sarah Mutton
SA
3rd
Joanne Vaz
Southwestern Sydney
3rd
Aaryan Shah
Northern Beaches
3rd
Riley Saban
Coff's Harbour
3rd
Adam Alcorn
Hunter




NSW State Competition Rankings

Class 2015 2016 2017 Current Ranking Points
BC1 1st Tyler Ellis
2nd Matthew Osbourne
3rd Joanne Vaz
4th Mecenzi Howard
1st Danny Byrne
2nd Chris Allerdice
3rd Joanne Vaz
4th Matthew Osborne
1st Chris Allerdice
2nd (Tyler Ellis)
3rd Neil Dalton
4th (Danny Byrne)
1st Chris Allerdice
2nd Joanne Vaz
3rd Mathew Osborne
4th Neil Dalton
5th Mackenzie Howard
7
4
4
2
1
BC2 1st Scott Elsworth
2nd Jason Maryweather
3rd Tom Ferguson
4th David Cunningham
1st Scott Elsworth
2nd Jason Maryweather
3rd Aaryan Shah
4th Axil Pavy
1st Scott Elsworth
2nd Aaryan Shah
3rd (Corena Sheridan)
4th James Nutt
1st Scott Elsworth
2nd Aaryan Shah
3rd Tom Ferguson
4th Axil Pavy
5th David Cunningham
6th James Nutt
12
5
2
1
1
1
BC3 1st Daniel Michel
2nd Tait Jenkins
3rd Spencer Cotie
4th Angus Thompson
1st Daniel Michel
2nd Tait Jenkins
3rd Riley Saban
4th Ange McReynolds
1st Daniel Michel
2nd Spencer Cotie
3rd Terry Cooper
4th Riley Saban
1st Daniel Michel
2nd Tait Jenkins
3rd Spencer Cotie
4th Riley Saban
5th Terry Cooper
6th Ange McReynolds
7th Angus Thomson
12
6
5
3
2
1
1
BC4 /
Open
1st J P LaFontaine
2nd Phil Bates
3rd James Nutt
4th Connor Hamlin
1st J P LaFontaine
2nd Sarah Mutton
3rd Adam Alcorn
4th Connor Hamlin
1st (Sarah Mutton)
2nd J P LaFontaine
3rd Phil Bates
4th Matt Van Hoek
1st J P LaFontaine
2nd Phil Bates
3rd Adam Alcorn
4th Connor Hamlin
5th James Nutt
6th Matt Van Hoek
7
5
2
2
2
1

Athletes in brackets are from Interstate
Rankings are based athletes performance at the last 3 State titles




Boccia Awards



The Tu Huynh Memorial Award for Sporting Excellence

Tu Huynh was the first NSW Boccia Player to win a medal at the Paralympics, in Atlanta in 1996.

This award is given each year to the athlete who demonstrates the qualities shown by Tu Huynh in his sporting career.

The criteria are:
1. Has represented Australia in the past or has the potential to do so in the future
2. Shows commitment and dedication to training
3. Supports and encourages junior development
4. Has performed extremely well in the last 12 months at a national level
5. Reaches final stages consistently at major state and national tournaments

2015 Dan Michell

2016 Jean-Paul LaFontaine






The Coaches Award

The Coaches award is given annually to an athlete who has shown consistent effort, improvement and achievement.

2015 Tom Ferguson

2016 Riley Saban



Website Developed By: Jessica Irwin DARE2BU